Thursday, October 22, 2009

Addie Josephine Smith -- Ohio

Addie Josephine Smith was born 20 Feb 1882 in Ohio.
She married Rev. David Flora 1900-1901 ?
Divorced sometime in the 1920's. where unknown.

aka: Addie J Flora (with her own family) on OR 1910 census.
Addie J Flora "with her own family" on Va 1920 census.
Josephine Floria (with son HILDEN) on VA 1930 census.

Addie J Smith was my father's mother. I've found her on the above census, but can not locate her on the
1900 census with her family.

Her children were: Mary E Flora b @ 1901
Clifford b @ 1902
Grant M b @ 1904
Hill D b @ 1907

My father David Kimmel FLORA b Jan 1910 d Dec 1940 Shown as KIMMEL D FLORA on 1920 Census
Lois M b 1913
I am looking for any information on Addie or other family members.

Delores

1 comment:

  1. Ada J. Smith was born 20 Feb 1880 in Jackson Township, Clermont County, Ohio to Alonzo V. Smith and Mary Ann Patterson. She appears on several census records in that Twp./County as just "Josephine" Smith. She married David Flora in Clermont County, Ohio on 23 Dec 1900. You can find their marriage record on FamilySearch.org--lists all the parents, birth dates, etc.

    ReplyDelete